C.I.Agent – Frequently Asked Questions

What is C.I.Agent?

C.I.Agent is an environmentally friendly petroleum-based blend of 7 different polymers. These polymers are hydrophobic and will always float on water (salt or fresh). Once C.I.Agent comes in contact with hydrocarbons (oil, diesel, gasoline), it solidifies them into a rubber-like mass. Once solidified, the hydrocarbons become non-toxic, float on water and do not leech.

How does C.I.Agent differ from the other solidifiers in the marketplace?

C.I.Agent is a blend of several different polymers. Other solidifiers on the market are made up of only one or two co-polymers. C.I.Agent is currently the only solidifier that works instantly on the full spectrum of hydrocarbons ranging from low-end gasolines to heavy crude oil.

Do I have to have Secondary Containment?

The SPCC Plan requires that you take measures to assure that no oil can escape the site and get into the navigable waters of the United States.
Secondary Containment has to be in place to assure that no oil can escape the site.

What is the advantage of using C.I.Agent Barrier Booms over pits, oil/water separators, concrete or plastic containment walls?

Besides the obvious materials and time and labor costs, using C.I.Agent Barrier Booms completely eliminates the need to process rain water. Our C.I.Agent Barrier Booms simply catches any hydrocarbons in the water, while letting the water pass through. This way you don’t end up with a ‘swimming pool’ of contaminated water.

What are the cost advantages of C.I.Agent Barrier Booms?

C.I.Agent Barrier Booms will save you 50% to 80% over traditional containment methods.

How long will the Barrier Booms last in the ground?

C.I.Agent Barrier Booms are a “bury and forget” application. The outer non-woven synthetic material outer protective covering is rated for up to 200 years; the polymers inside the booms are a plastic and therefore do not have a shelf life.

How much maintenance is involved with the Barrier Booms?

None. The only time you will need to touch the booms is if you need to do some expansion at the facility or some other form of maintenance, or, of course, if you experience an oil release. This is another strong point of using C.I.Agent Barrier Boom. They can be temporarily removed and then reinstalled after an expansion or maintenance has been accomplished.

Is the C.I.Agent Barrier Boom approved by the EPA?

C.I.Agent Secondary Containment and Diversion Systems have been certified by Professional Engineering firms across the nation to meet or exceed the EPA’s SPCC Regulations, as set forth in 40 CFR 112.7 of the Federal Registry for Secondary Containment and Diversion methods.

How does C.I.Agent Barrier Booms meet the Spill Prevention Controls and Countermeasures (SPCC) requirements?

40 CFR 112.7 states that the entire containment/diversion structure, including walls and floor, must be capable of containing oil, and must be constructed so that the oil will not escape containment before clean-up occurs. C.I.Agent solidifies and detoxifies oil instantly upon contact, while letting water pass through. The solidified oil does not escape containment and cleanup is very easy.

Does C.I.Agent Solutions have an Environmental Insurance Policy in place?

Yes, C.I.Agent Solutions has a $1,000,000.00 Environmental Insurance Policy. Your C.I.Agent Barrier Booms come with a Certificate of Insurance naming you as the Co-Insured. We are the only company in our industry to provide this type of insurance.

Will the Barrier Booms burn in a fire?

As attested to by a Certified Fire Inspector, C.I.Agent Barrier Booms under rock will not burn due to the lack of oxygen necessary to complete combustion.

What effect do defoliate chemicals have on the C.I.Agent Barrier Booms?

As the Barrier Booms are in the ground and covered with rock, by the time rainwater washes the chemical down through the rock, the chemicals are diluted to the point that the outer protective non-woven synthetic material, which is a poly in itself, will attract the chemical in its fibers.

Do I need to contain 100% of the oil at my facility?

The SPCC Regulation states that you need to provide Secondary Containment for the “most likely” event. It is not very likely that all the oil filled equipment would fail and drain at the same time. It is far more likely that the largest oil-filled unit could fail and drain off. Most professional engineers (PE’s) feel that their SPCC Plan should be designed for the most likely event that could occur.

Does C.I.Agent Solutions accept credit cards?

Yes, we accept Visa, MasterCard, and American Express.

Print Friendly